Skip to main content

Health Benefits Use of Personal Information

The First Nations Health Authority (FNHA) provides health services and programs to First Nations people in British Columbia (BC). First Nations people in BC have a unique health governance partnership with the province of BC and the Government of Canada.  All three parties agreed to establish a new relationship based on mutual respect and recognition to improve the health outcomes of First Nations people and communities in BC.

Through consensus, First Nations leadership confirmed a shared vision, values and 7 Directives that continue to guide the work of the health governance partnership. This work included the formation of the FNHA, which enabled the successful transfer of federal health services to BC First Nations control. The FNHA is overseen by and directly accountable to First Nations in BC through a decision-making structure that is by First Nations, for First Nations. The FNHA is committed to transforming health services and improving the health status of First Nations living in BC.

As a health and wellness partner to First Nations people in BC, the FNHA is responsible for planning, management, service delivery and funding of health and wellness programs, known collectively as the First Nations Health Benefits Program. Working to transform the system from sickness to wellness, the FNHA champions a First Nations perspective of health and wellness, and cultural safety and humility into health service delivery across the province. The FNHA works to improve the way health and wellness services are delivered to First Nations in BC through direct services, provincial partnership collaboration, and health systems innovation.

The FNHA is a non-profit society that is governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). We collect, use and disclose your information only where permitted under PIPA.

PIPA includes rules on how the FNHA collects and protects your personal information, and provides you with the opportunity to withdraw or amend your consent.

Protecting your personal information is our priority, and all of your personal information is kept strictly confidential in accordance with our shared vision, values and 7 Directives.

What is the purpose of collecting your personal information?

First Nations Health Benefits provides a number of health-related services to meet medical or dental needs not covered by provincial, territorial or other third-party health insurance providers for First Nations in BC. First Nations Health Benefits include: 

 Mental Health Programs;

 Pharmacy;

 Dental;

 Medical Supplies and Equipment;

 Vision Care;

Medical Transportation; and

​ Oral Health programs (Dental Services and Children's Oral Health Initiative).

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to maintain a record of FNHA clients for plan administration and to provide service and enable access to the First Nations Health Benefits Program. Your personal information may be used by the FNHA for the following purposes:

 for your immediate and ongoing care;

 to maintain contact with you;

 to inform program quality and safety improvements;

 to assess, validate, and adjudicate health benefits claims, including appeals and exceptions;

 to respond to coverage inquiries and for training purposes;

 to verify your eligibility for benefits and services and to arrange payment; and

​ to deliver services.

Visit FNHA Health Benefits for more information.

What personal information does the FNHA collect?

The personal information we collect and protect includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as a person's name, home address, telephone number, family status, Personal Health Number, and personal health information.

How is your personal information shared?

The FNHA collects and discloses personal information with the following Third-Party Partners (Partners) and health care professionals in order to enhance the health programs and services that you receive and administer the First Nations Health Benefits program:

1. The BC Ministry of Health, and;

2. Indigenous Services Canada.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other authorized individuals as required by law (e.g., to respond to a court order) or under a specific statute (e.g., the Coroner's Act or Adult Guardianship Act).

How is your personal information kept ​secure?

The security of your information is important to the FNHA and our partners. The FNHA uses appropriate technological safeguards, including encryption, passwords, and access audits to protect your personal information. We require our partners to protect your personal information with security standards consistent with the FNHA's policies and practices.

Learn more about how the FNHA protects your privacy: Personal Information Privacy Policy

Your consent

The FNHA collects, uses, shares and retains your personal information for the purposes described in this page and in accordance with applicable laws. You can choose not to provide your personal information and you may withdraw your consent at any time, as long as there are no legal or contractual reasons preventing you from doing so. However, by withdrawing your consent, the FNHA may not be able to provide services or approve portions of your health benefit claims.

New eligible clients who wish to access the First Nations Health Benefits Program, such as infants and First Nations clients who have recently moved to BC, will need to fill out a form and send it to HealthBenefits@fnha.ca:

How to request, amend your information or withdraw your consent

Visit the Request Health Records and Health Benefits Records page for more information about your health records and health benefits claims records.

CONTACT US

If you have further questions about your personal information at the FNHA - such as clarifying privacy rights or protection of your personal information, retrieving records, updating information, withdrawing consent, filing a report with the privacy department or any other questions and requests - please contact the Information Privacy Office:

First Nations Health Authority

Information Privacy Office

#320, 757 W. Hastings St.

Vancouver, BC V6C 1A1​

Tel: 604-693-6844

Toll Free 1-844-364-7748

Email: privacy@fnha.ca

Skip Navigation LinksFNHA.ca>Benefits>About and Contact Us>Health Benefits Use of Personal Information

Stay up to date! Join our mailing list to get updates, news and events emailed to you.

Sign up

There was an error subscribing you. Please try again later.

You are now subscribed!