Privacy Statement

Our Commitment | Scope | Personal Information | Collection | Use | Sharing  | Links | Social Buttons | Cookies | Web Statistics

​​​​​​​Our Commit​​ment

The First Nations Health Authority (FNHA) is committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our website for information. The FNHA and our website is governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). If you choose not to use the Internet to provide your personal information to FNHA, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Sco​​pe

This privacy statement describes the information we collect via the FNHA website and social media accounts, along with how we collect and use that information. We reserve the right to update this statement at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

Personal Infor​​​mation

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, identifying number, health care history and education history.

Collec​​​tion

The FNHA is responsible for planning, designing, managing, delivering and funding the delivery of First Nations health programs in BC and carrying out research and policy development in the area of First Nations health and wellness. The FNHA collects personal information for the purpose of delivering First Nations health programs and services and assisting individuals, public bodies and organizations in the area of First Nations health and wellness.

Personal information is collected via this website and social media in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other online survey found on our website. When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by email.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name and IP address. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. This information is not accessed by anyone outside the FNHA.

The website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. We do not collect personal information such as your name, or home address while you visit and use our website.

Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in PIPA. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with PIPA or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the FNHA Privacy Office. 

Use

The FNHA may use and share your information for the following purposes:

• to identify and communicate with you
• for your immediate and ongoing health care
• to help improve First Nations quality of care and services
• for research purposes, if authorized and permitted by law
• to understand your eligibility for benefits and services and to arrange payment

The FNHA only uses the personal information collected from the website for the same purpose that it was collected. The FNHA will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent.

Shar​​ing 

The FNHA may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected. The FNHA will not share your personal information for another purpose unless the FNHA has your consent to do so. In limited circumstances, and only where clearly permitted under PIPA, the FNHA may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

Lin​​ks

Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy statement and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Social But​​​tons

There may be “social buttons” on some FNHA pages for sharing items through social networking websites. Social buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages. In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

Co​​okies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, and track which site you visited immediately beforehand, and store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website uses both of these types to improve your website experience and arrange content according to your interests and viewing preferences. Cookies also help us understand traffic patterns so that we can improve site navigation. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not hold or track any personal information about you.

If you have concerns about the use of cookies, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our website if cookies are disabled. Because each browser is different, check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Web Sta​tistics

FNHA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

FNHA uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor’s IP address prior to its use and storage by Google. This IP information is not viewable by FNHA.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. 

For more information, see the Google Analy​tics Add-On.

 Contact Us

​If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by FNHA, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact us.

FNHA Privacy Office

#320, 757 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC, V6C 1A1
Phone: 604-693-6844
Toll-free: 1-844-364-7748
Email: privacy@fnha.ca​

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC (P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt, Victoria, BC V8W 9A4). 

Phone: 250-387-5629
Toll-free: 1-800-663-7867
Fax: 250-387-1696
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.bc.ca


Skip Navigation LinksFNHA.ca>Privacy Statement